This Privacy Policy helps you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. The Policy discloses privacy practices for the Kinaye MotorSports ("KMS"), our website KinayeMS.Com, website Services ("Services"), mobile versions, and the various classified websites (including any versions optimized for viewing on a wireless or tablet device); all email newsletters published or distributed by KMS; all apps published by KMS; and all other interactive features, services, and communications provided by KMS ("Sites"), however accessed and/or used, that are operated by us, made available by us, or produced and maintained by Kinaye MotorSports (collectively "Kinaye MotorSports", "KMS", or "we", "us", or "our").

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online at our Sites. It does not apply to information that you may submit to us offline, or to Sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link or who may link to us.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online at our Sites. It does not apply to information that you may submit to us offline, or to Sites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link or who may link to us.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information gathered when you interact with the Kinaye MotorSports falls into two categories:

  • Personal information, which includes personal information you supply when you subscribe, order, complete a survey, register for one of our sites, or provide your email address and
  • Non-personal information collected through technology, which includes tracking information collected by us as well as third parties.

Personal Information That You Give Us Or Ask a Third Party to Share with Us

Registration Information

Registration for the KMS will require that you supply certain personal information, including a unique email address and possibly demographic information (ZIP code and sex). If you're a manufacturer, supplier, or advertiser, naturally more information will be required for vetting.

Billing and Credit Card Information

To enable payment to Kinaye MotorSports, we may collect and store name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information and other billing information. This information will only be shared with third parties who help to complete the purchase transaction. Examples of this include fulfilling orders and processing credit card payments, and subscriptions.


Non-Personal Information Collected Using Technology

Information Collected by Us Using Technology

We use various Internet technologies to manage the KMS Services and track use of the Services. Non-personal information that we collect using these technologies may be combined with other information about you.

  • Device Information. We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device or other device you use to access the KMS Services, such as IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other transactional information.
  • Cookies, Beacons, Local Storage and Other Similar Technologies. We use "cookies," Web beacons, HTML5 local storage and other similar technologies. These technologies allow us to manage access to and use of the Services, recognize you and provide personalization, and help us understand how people use the KMS Services. You will not be able to access certain areas of our websites, including KinayeMS.Com, if your computer does not accept cookies from us. We do not respond to browser-based "do not track" signals. For more detailed information about our use of cookies and local storage, and how to manage them, see About Cookies in the FAQ.

Analytics, Log Files and Reading History

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses (the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the Internet), browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of the KMS Services, including a history of the pages you view.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, including personalization, advertising and currency display, to improve marketing, and to track access and use of the KMS Services across the devices that you use to access the KMS Services.


WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION?

Provide the Services You Request

We use the information we gather about you to enable your use of the KMS Services and fulfill your requests for certain products and services, such as sending out electronic newsletters and enabling you to participate in and renew paid services, personalization, polls, and message boards.


Statistical Analysis

We perform statistical, demographic and marketing analyses of users of the KMS Services, and their subscribing and purchasing patterns, for product development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of our subscriber base. We use this information for analysis purposes, including analysis to improve customer relationships.


Personalizing Your Experience

We use the information that we collect to allow advertising to be targeted to the users for whom such advertising is most pertinent. We also use this information to customize certain features of the KMS Services to provide you with an enhanced experienced based on the type of device you are using to access the KMS Services, and in certain cases, provide you with requested services.


Relevant Advertising

We may use demographic and preference information to allow advertising on the KMS Service to be targeted to the users for whom they are most pertinent. This means users see advertising that is most likely to interest them, and advertisers send their messages to people who are most likely to be receptive, improving both the viewer's experience and the effectiveness of the ads. We disclose information to third parties only in aggregate or de-identified form.


Email Newsletters

KinayeMS.Com may periodically send you email newsletters or promotional email about services offered by KinayeMS.Com and its advertisers. For details about KinayeMS.Com email, please see the section labeled "What Is Our Email Policy?"


WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION THAT WE GATHER?

Within KinayeMS.Com

If you have registered to use the KMS Services, we will not sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address without your permission.

In the future, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, we may include your information among the transferred assets.


Third Parties

We also share information about our audience in aggregate or de-identified form. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to restrict our use or sharing of aggregated or de-identified information in any way.


Service Providers

We contract with other companies to provide services on our behalf, including credit-card and billing processing, ad serving, shipping, email distribution, list processing and analytics or promotions management. We provide these companies only with the information they need to perform their services. These service providers are restricted from using personal information in any way other than to provide services for KMS, and they may not share, resell or use the data for their own direct marketing purposes.

We reserve the right to disclose your opt-out information to third parties so they can suppress your name from future solicitations, in accordance with applicable laws. We may occasionally release personal information as required by law, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena. For more information, see the "Compliance with Legal Process" section of this policy.


WHAT IS OUR EMAIL POLICY?

KMS complies with the federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. We will not send you marketing messages if you have opted out. You can choose not to receive messages in the future by either

  • following the "unsubscribe" instructions located near the bottom of each email, or
  • you can opt-out here. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address for commercial purposes without your permission.

If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact Info {at} KinayeMS.Com.


Email Newsletters

KMS offers several email newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter, follow the "unsubscribe" instructions located near the bottom of any newsletter.


Survey Email

We may invite you to participate in user surveys asking for feedback on KinayeMS.Com and existing or prospective products and services, as well as information to better understand our users. User surveys greatly help us to improve the Kinaye MotorSports Services, and any information we obtain in such surveys will not be shared with third parties, except in aggregate form.


Emails From You

If you send us an email, we will use your email address to respond directly to your questions or comments.


HOW DO I CHANGE OR UPDATE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

From the KinayeMS.Com, click the SHOP! button and navigate to our Storefront hosted by Shopify, log in, and change your account information to suit.


How Do I Opt-Out or Correct Information About Me

You may always opt-out of receiving future email messages and newsletters from KMS. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us by going into your Shopify profile settings and choosing the appropriate options. To opt-out, you can also send us a message at Info {at} KinayeMS.Com.


IS MY INFORMATION PROTECTED?

At present, Shopify.Com is the only authorized agent to collect information. Please review their Privacy Policy for more information.


OTHER INFORMATION

Compliance With Legal Process

We may access, preserve and disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to

  1. comply with the law or with legal process;
  2. protect and defend our rights and property;
  3. protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Kinaye MotorSports Services; or
  4. protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

Changes to this Policy

By visiting our Sites, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of our Sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively or to personal information already in our possession, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don't see your concerns addressed here, you should contact us by email at Info {at} KinayeMS.Com.